Disagree with Your Contracting Officer? Your Alternatives Explored
[…] FAR 33.214 highlights the key aspects of ADR, which include the existence of a disputed matter, both parties' voluntary election to participate, agreement on alternative processes and terms, and participation by officials with jurisdiction to address the issue. ADR procedures may be employed at any point during the processing of a request for equitable adjustment or the assertion of a Contract Disputes Act (CDA) claim.

While mediation and arbitration are the two most popular methods of ADR used in government contracts, the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (ADRA), 5 U.S.C. § 571 et seq., lists the types of ADR as – “conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, arbitration, and use of ombuds, or any combination thereof.”

Creative contractors may explore using ombuds for specific issues, if accessible, to assist in resolving a dispute with a contracting officer.